Monday, April 30, 2012

*8 Months!*

Chris always laughs and says I say this every month, but this is definitely my favorite age so far! Hehe:) Grayson is becoming more and more fun by the day and he's not on the move YET! It's right around the corner though and I can only imagine how busy I will be! Here's our little nugget love @ 8 months...

*8 Months*
Weight: 19 lbs 14 oz.
Length: 27 1/2 inches
(I measured last month, obviously wrong... he didn't shrink hehe!)
Clothes: 9 months & some 12 months
Diaper: Size 3

What Grayson Likes: He loves to play on the computer... he goes berserk when we play this one youtube clip of "Elmo Song", He loves anyones toes especially girls with pretty polish:), We started eating puffs & "crunchies" this month and the kid loves to eat so these come in handy and he loves them!, He thinks it's sooo funny when you change his poopy diaper and just giggles...tee hee mommy says:), You LOVE Copper! The other night you had a nightmare and I couldn't get you to calm down. Finally I held you next to Copper and you reached out to pet her & quit crying! So sweet! I love how whenever I say "Where's Copper?" you look all over the room and then when she comes trotting in you about jump out of your skin! His very favorite thing to do is throw things on the floor!! I have a funny video I will have to post soon... this little guy is little mr. mischevious. He just grins as he holds the toy or whatever it is out to drop it and I'll say don't you throw that (jokingly of course:) and he will pull it back in until I look away and throw it on the floor! Ha! Yep, this is the look...

What Grayson Dislikes: He hates when bathtime is over and throws a fit! It's hard to get him out, but I guess it's good he likes it!, He has started bowing his back anytime we put him in something like the exersaucer, highchair, etc. He will get ok once we get him down in it, but I think he's getting over these contraptions and ready to be on his own! Which brings me to...

Best Moment This Month: Watching you get ready to crawl. It's just crazy how your body all of the sudden pushed up on all 4's and you just keep progressing by the day! You get frusterated sometimes, but I think it's good for you... you want to crawl so bad! Everyday I feel like it's going to be "the day" but it hasn't happened yet. We are just waiting and I'm secretly a little nervous:)

This Month I: Have heard way too many people call you "pretty" hehe! It doesn't bother me at all even though you are a boy, but for some reason when everyone comments they always say you're "pretty". Just had to put that one down in the books because it cracks me up!, You have started grabbing your spoon when I feed you like you want to feed yourself, however I try to avoid any massive messes so I just continue feeding you myself! You have started holding the bottle by yourself though & I am loving that!, You have learned to turn the lights off and on thanks to Nonna! She taught you and whenever we leave your room you reach out for the light to turn it off:) We also say good night to every animal on your lamp (turtle, elephant & giraffe) & your lamp shade too... it's burlap & you love how it feels! Once again, you will not let me leave the room without reaching out to tell all your buddies goodnight:), You give some of the funniest facial expressions... sometimes we say you talk with your eyebrows! It's hilarious! I will take the funny looks at people over the crying... you are officially over the stranger stage (for now) & I am so glad! You smile at everyone and they just eat you up:) You also clapped for the first time the other day and I kinda freaked out;) I have been continuously working with you on it, so I had a little bit of a proud momma moment! You have always been a cuddler, but you have become extra "lovey" lately. Of course it melts my heart when I walk near you and you just reach your arms out for me to hold you. You have started burrying your head in my shoulder when you are tired and even made a point every morning to make sure you got cuddle time, let me explain... It never failed for weeks you would wake up at 5 or 6 and as soon as I picked you up you fell right back asleep. You weren't ready to wake up, but I say you just needed cuddle time, hehe! So of course we did and I wasn't complaining! I have started teaching you how to blow kisses and you looove to do it! You just smile so big and for some reason you think "bye bye" is so funny! I will wave and say "hi" and you just look at me, then I wave and say "bye bye" and you just crack up! Daddy says you're probably thinking "haha you ain't going nowhere!" :) We have so much fun with you buddy!!

And just because the soon to be crawler might lose some legs rolls, I gotta take extra pictures:)

My cousin, Chris, got him this horse before he was born and we just started playing on it. We have never laughed so hard in our lives the first time we let him play with it. I think he thought it was real b/c everytime he reached out to touch it he would jump back. We played with it again today and when I leaned him towards it he turned right around and reached out for me. He loves it, yet a little scared this stallion might chomp him! Too funny!

We officially tried our first piece of pizza crust and to say he loved it is an understatement!!

He had enough so I told Chris to take it from him since I didn't want him choking. He just stared at Chris like he had ripped his whole world from him!
He looks like a big boy here:(
And of course we have to include his favorite part of the day... BATH TIME!!!
He did not care the least bit I put this big ball of bubbles on his head:)
His "ooohhh" face! Mr. & Mrs. Ducky must have been trying to sneak some smooches;)
Enjoying cookout time with Aunt Meg & Uncle Dave!

With all the nice weather we have been doing a lot more than usual. This little boy has played so hard...
Sometimes even too tired to swallow his milk:)
My attempt to puree watermelon and strawberry yogurt turned into a smoothie! He absolutely loved it!
A visit to great-grandma's, Mema, for her birthday!
Having fun with Pop...
Pop letting me play with things I'm not supposed to;)
Trying to get a kiss, but he was over it!

I know I've said this every month, but I really can't believe my baby boy is 8 months old! They weren't kidding when they said it flew! Gray you have become the sweetest little boy that knows what he wants:) A day does not go by that you do not have Daddy & I cracking up! I can only imagine what's in store. Thanks for making our lives better than we could have ever imagined! We love you Graybear chunkymonkey Clark:) 

Wednesday, April 25, 2012

Gray's First Vaca!

This past week Grayson went on his first vacation! He was soo excited about it;) and ready to explore something other than Memphis! We have not gone anywhere since he was born so it was so nice for all of us to just get away for a bit! We headed to Nashville on Wednesday through Friday and then went down to Selmer, TN for a little country cabin fun! Follow our first Clark road trip...
"All ready mom!!" It seriously took me hours & hours to pack for him. You need SO much stuff for a baby!

Don't let him fool you this didn't last long... we have officially decided he can last 3 hours in a car max!

Breaking in the hotel room... we had him a nice little set up:)

Just grabbin' a little lunch!

Haha! I love this picture! He was just having WAY too much fun:)

I love my Dada!

So we decided to eat at one of the restaurants in the hotel that night b/c we were pooped! It was a nice fine dining restaurant... well as soon as we sat down Grayson got so loud & hyper! He was squeeling and giggling nonstop... I felt like "that family"! Luckily no one around us cared so we just let him have the time of his life! He even got his very first french fry!

We put some french fries in here while we ate...

I think he liked them just a little;)

He also had his first swim in a big pool! It was like his dreams had come true when we put him in there! He was the happiest little guy ever!

After a looong fun day he passed out in Daddio's arms!

Sweet baby;)

Next morning, he's ready to rock! Breakfast in bed:)

Somebody else also got treated to breakfast in bed... I'm a lucky girl!

Thursday I went and met one of my good friends Annie in Franklin! I got to see her house & we hit the square for some shopping! Gray was such a little trooper! So good to see you Shmannie!

Checking out & headed on the next part of our road trip!

Funny story behind this picture... we had a deer head in the room we were staying in and Grayson stared at it the whole trip! He never quite figured it out... the thing was huge!! It was hilarious!

His sweet buddy Ryder!

The Holley's (the cabin we stayed at) had a walker and Grayson absolutely loved it! He's never been in one, but he took off and never stopped!

Ryder showing him the ropes!

He loved playing with all the big boy toys! P.S. I was trying to catch him on all 4's. During the trip he started doing the "all 4 rock"... kid will be crawling so soon!

Ohhh yes I did. Chris made me, I did not want to at all. I've never shot a gun before, but he was pressuring me so I bet him a feeding & putting Gray down for a nap, haha! It was so scary!

I was so over the shooting...

Country boys!

And he's off!

This is so much fun Mom!

Yeah I don't know what they think is cabin about this place? More like a resort to me! Thanks Holley's & Stimpson's for a wonderful getaway!

Little buddies:)

We went on the "bad boy" for a ride and Grayson was beside himself the first 5 min., then yawned so I put his head down on my shoulder and he was out. We just drove around for the whole nap!

Sweet moments.

If only I could drive around on a bad boy everyday to get him to sleep! haha!

My little camo baby;)

On to the bow & arrow... they were like little kids that couldn't get enough!

What a great trip with my boys!

So thankful for sweet memories with my little family!